Any face tracking software available for the Mac with X-Plane 11?

0 votes
asked Aug 10 by Richinwalla (27 points)
Seems most of face tracking software works only with PC.  Anyone know of a product that works on a Mac? Does Facetracknoir work without installing Boot Camp or similar?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 27 by ice_pdb (483 points)
I use this on on my PC (Windows)... it says you can use it under OSX they doesn't release OSX binaries, only the source code. So it's partially a solution I guess.

https://github.com/opentrack/opentrack/releases
0 votes
answered Oct 5 by jshockey (35 points)
If you're searching for something like that: https://forums.x-plane.org/index.php?/files/file/21278-trackerxp-340-demo/&tab=comments#comment-223463

 

Worked for me on latest XP 11 version on OS X High Sierra. (10.13)

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

...