Annoying message since update to 11.10

0 votes
asked Oct 13 by corley (12 points)

imageDownload file

Hi,

 

Since I did the update to 11.10 beta, I have this annoying message. I did not changed any graphic settings, and the game is just working nicely on my macbook pro. Can you help me removing this message ? See screentshot attached.

 

Thanks.

 

Best regards,

David Moura

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 18 by Super27 (29 points)
edited Oct 18 by Super27
Hi,

It would be nice if LR would at least give us the OPTION to turn off such messages. I know that my sim will slow down if fps go below 20. It does happen when ortho scenes are being loaded. Otherwise it runs just fine with 30 to 50 fps. And no, I don‘t want to buy a new computer just for that.  Maybe the upcoming switch to Vulkan will bring some help. However having an option to turn such warnings on or off by the individual user would surely be appreciated by many.
0 votes
answered Oct 14 by amelingu (2,929 points)

It just warns you that your computer is too weak to run x-plane in a satisfying way.  You should at least reduce your x-plane graphic settings.

More details here :
http://developer.x-plane.com/2017/10/x-plane-11-10-beta-1-is-here/#comments

Found in the comment section of the previous link :

Ben Supnik says:

October 12, 2017 at 10:06 pm

YES! To item 3. If your FPS is below 20 fps, time in the sim is slowed down so that the simulation can remain fluid and not blow up.

If you load us up with rendering or have a slow computer we only have a few bad choices:
1. Turn down graphics for you until things get fast. Old timers will remember Austin rolling in the fog and cutting vis to hit 20 fps.
2. Leave fps low and let the flight model disintegrate into a puddle of goo. Not great...and the bug will manifest in a million other bug reports. "The plane rolls too much." "The plane rolls too little." "The brakes don't work."
3. Run the sim slower than real-time.

This still confuses people - Austin has that nasty message on screen when you get below 20 fps in an attempt to explain to users that they should cut options to run faster - otherwise they email him and say "flying from KBOS to KJFK took 2 hours at 8 fps."

I didn't know if you can disable this message though. 

commented Oct 15 by jsperl (11 points)
LR, for those of us who don't need to be nagged to reduce graphics, please give us a way to disable it. I'm often happy with 18-19 FPS if the view is worth it.
–2 votes
answered Oct 16 by HighFlyer69 (145 points)
Buy a better computer. You shouldn't go bellow 30fps.
commented Oct 17 by Princeofarab (30 points)
Wtf   u required  him to buy a better computer

He's satisfied with what he has   why u force him. Tho
Stupid comment ever
commented Oct 24 by Penzoil3 (36 points)
you going to pay for it jerk?

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

...