The view became tilted in a direction

0 votes
asked Jul 7, 2017 by divinglyc (18 points)

Hi! I need help here. Thanks in advance! Since 2 days ago, when I open my XP11(latest version), no matter which plane I choose, all the views(shift+8 or shift+9) became tilted in that direction. I don't know where I can set it back to normal. I tried to disabled all the plugins including X camera or xEnviro, but this persisted. Any input is appreciated!!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 7, 2017 by divinglyc (18 points)

Problem solved!! I don't know why the "Rotation offset was set to 39.39". I didn't touch it!!

0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2017 by amelingu (3,167 points)
Hi, try if deleting (or moving for backup) "X-plane 11/output/preferences" folder solves the problem.
commented Jul 7, 2017 by divinglyc (18 points)
Thanks! I tried. However, there is file missing or being replaced so I could not open X-plane later to fly.

But, I found what was wrong. I don't know why the "rotation offset was being set to 39.39". I don't know why because I didn't touch it.

Anyway, problem solved and thanks again for answering me!!

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

...