X-Plane 11 upgrade

0 votes
asked Aug 4 by fatbird14 (13 points)
I have X-Plane 11 Steam edition.

I am not happy with upgrade 11.02.

How can I return to 11.01?

Best regards

Pedro

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 4 by jroberts (14,319 points)
In general, once a version of X-Plane goes final, you cannot go back to the older version.

If you have the install from X-Plane.com, you can only access an old version if you made a back up yourself, and did not ever update it. I don't know if it is possible to back up Steam game installs and return to those older versions or not.
0 votes
answered Aug 5 by glenfer (705 points)
HI Pedro,

I am not associated with Laminar Research.

You have tapped into the x-plane forum for those who have purchased a Laminar Research version of X-Plane.  You should be asking your question on a Steam version forum if it exists.

Any steam version has been produced by a third party company taking a commercial advantage of all of the development work carried out by Laminar Research.  There is no link between Laminar Research and steam other than LR knowing it exists.  Normally you will get no support from Laminar Research but in your case you have been lucky with a comment from jroberts.  The DVD version of steam was released before Laminar Research released the official DVD version.  At that time the digital version was the only version available from Laminar.

Laminar Research provides an immediate update to a new version when you open X-Plane whereas I understand that a steam update may be "aged" by the time it is downloaded.    

Glenn
commented Aug 5 by fatbird14 (13 points)
Hi jfer and Glenn,

Thank you for your comments.

Best regards

Pedro

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

...