Why does x plane 11 crash on my computer?

0 votes
asked Dec 25, 2016 by Lex Teo (130 points)
Hi!

I was wondering why x plane 11 crashed on my computer.

I have reinstalled the beta 2 over and over again but it kept crashing.

Here are my systems specs:

-Windows 10

-intel core m3

-64 bit operating system

-7GB RAM

-x64 based possessor

-0.9GHZ  1.50 GHZ

-Lenovo Yoga 700-11ISK

Thank you!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 26, 2016 by jroberts (16,935 points)
selected Jan 20, 2017 by Lex Teo
 
Best answer
Please try updating to the latest beta (pb3). You should never need to re-install X-Plane unless you have installed plugins or add ons that modify the base install in some way.
0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2016 by KRJ-B757 (78 points)
Please check the minimum requirements.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

...