+1 vote
asked by (24 points)
Hi everyone!

A few times already, I have tried to start a multiplayer match on X-Plane 10 Mobile. However, it doesn't work, because the 'Join match' and 'Create match' buttons are faded. This is probably because the app doesn't detect my Game Center or something. It's really weird. I have checked/done these things already:

- Connected to WiFi network

- Logged in to Game Center

- Rebooted my iPad

- Waited a few minutes for it to log in, nothing happened.

That's all. I hope someone can help me. It did work once, and I could click the buttons, but that was a long time ago,me hen I just wanted to play Freeflight.

Thanks in advance,

Daniel

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (19.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Hm, this is odd because I can't reproduce it. Can you go into your settings -> Game Center & log out? Then try starting X-Plane Mobile and seeing if the Game Center log in screen comes up. Enter your ID & password. Make sure it is the same ID you used to originally download the app.
commented by (24 points)
Well, it works now, after some more waiting. Thank you for trying to help! Now I've got another question for you. What are the best regions/times to create/join a match? I often find they are empty, or I have to wait minutes long to connect...
commented by (19.3k points)
Unfortunately we don't have data on that.
0 votes
answered by (17 points)
Same to me it doesn't work
commented by (44 points)
It worked for me now. I just flew a bit on free flight and went back to main menu, it worked.
commented by (59 points)
really, that works? I'm going to do that it. Hope it works

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...