0 votes
asked by (15 points)
Today I accidentally deleted file earth_nav.dat and now I can't play the game. If I do verify integrity of game files on steam, the file isn't downloading. So now I don't know what to do. Please help.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (3.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Hi,
You could then install a second copy of X-plane without any scenery (7Gb), and find your missing file.
commented by (3.5k points)
And for this specific file, you could buy up to date data on navigraph..
It is recommended to install the updated navdata in "custom navdata" folder, though.
0 votes
answered by (186 points)
Run X-Plane's installer, it will check the delta between your files and the ones that should be there and will add it.
commented by (15 points)
I don't know why it isn't ''seeing" that file and it isn't downloading it.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...