0 votes
asked by (19 points)
reshown by
Hi,
I started x-plane 11 and it said "Sound System Could Not be Initialized."
I tried restarting my laptop, reinstalling the game and updating the sound drivers but there is still no sound.
And this is only for x-plane, my other games and applications all have sound.
Thanks.

I have Windows 10 and have the game on steam.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (19 points)
edited by
 
Best answer
Fix : reinstall the Realtek drivers using their version found online.
0 votes
answered by (19.3k points)
I would recommend verifying the file integrity from Steam. If that still doesn't help, link to a copy of the log.txt from the main X-Plane folder after seeing this issue.
commented by (19 points)

I tried doing that and even installing the game from the website instead of steam. But I still get the error.

http://questions.x-plane.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=5447500101246404400

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...