0 votes
asked by (46 points)

Dear Support Team resp. community,

when I run x-plane 11.25, from time to time the program freezes, than it´s come back an working well. Later it´s freeze again, Comes back and so on.

Before this occure I have round about 25 - 30 fps, this will drop down to 1,5.

I am using an i7-6800k CPU, 32 GByte RAM, NVIDIA 1070 Ti and a SSD Samsung EVO970 Pro.

The OS is Windows 10, 1803 with actual patches

The CPU load is at this moment 20 to 40 %, the GPU load round about 30 %.

The CPU temperature has 55 degree Celsius.

For a while I´ve stopped the virus scanner, but the situation does not Change.

I´ve deleted the folder preferences, also no better job

I have run a stress test with the Intel Tools, all was looking good.

Do anybody have an idea to solve my real challange.

Kind regards,

Horst K

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (19.3k points)

If it is freezing as if paused, then resuming on its own after a brief wait, most likely loading has gotten backed up. Turning down rendering options or removing add ons may help backlogs get cleared faster.

commented by (46 points)
I set rendering to the lowest value. I´ve installed no Add ons. Same Trouble.

X-Plane was new installed before from DVD after a new Windows 1803 Installation. Later I´ve got X-Plane 11.25 update. In my opinion the trouble started at this Moment.

Shall I try again a complete new Installation from DVD and see whats happens?
commented by (19.3k points)
In general, you will never need to do a full new install. Running the update option in the installer will fix any modified or missing default files. Removing all addons & running the update would return your install to a "nearly new" state.
commented by (46 points)
edited by
Thank You for this Information. I will use this on demand.

Kind regards and thank You very much for the support,

Horst K
0 votes
answered by (46 points)
Hi JRoberts, I run the installer, only scenery.txt was found, because I´ve edited it before. After starting the programm again, there was no change. After a while it was freezing again for aproximately 10 - 15 second, than it was working and freezing again and again.

Before freezing the CPU load was at 30 %, the GPU load at 25%, RAM (32GByte) was used about 25 %.During freezing time the CPU and GPU dropped to nearly 5 %, I have to the parallel running ASUS Dual Intelligent Processors 5 program to observe the CPU temperature and to the taskmanager looking for load of CPU, GPU etc.

So in my opinion there is something wrong with x-plane. It is really no nice to work with it under this conditions.

Kind regards,

Horst
commented by (46 points)

Today I´ve run several tests again trying to solve the problem. I observed, that aways when x-plane freezes, there was a Windows sound (disconnecting, connecting USB unit).

Firstly I have disconnected all not needed USB units.

Secondly I start to delete the USB Units by using the unitmanager of Windows, until I reach the keyboard and mouse hub.

After coldstart the connected USB unit are coming back.

Thirdly I´ve started x-plane. The ILS approach by using the autopilot to LOWI RWY26 was working properly. No freezing and no Windows sound was coming up. I´ve try it now three times without faults. 

I really do not understand these situation frown, but it seems that it works now smiley.

Kind regards,

Horst K

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...