+4 votes
asked by (16 points)
Are there any plans to add support for HTC Vive to X-Plane?... if not, may I humbly suggest that you REALLY should be thinking about it!
commented by (13 points)
Yes please. I don't own the HTC Vive, but I would buy one if there was support. Would it be possible to contribute money to the development of Vive support?
commented by (26 points)

---UPDATE---

I have reached out to X-plane by e-mail and I received a response with regards to Vive support.

In the response he said that HTC Vive support is definitely coming to X-Plane 11 sometine 2017. No specific date given as of yet but rest assured when that happens, there will be no need to get a 3rd Party addon that does that for you.

Many thanks.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (28 points)
+1

It would be great to be able to use the HTC Vive with X-Plane.
0 votes
answered by (26 points)
I strongly agree. I would love to see Vive support given that I own one and now that X-Plane 11 available in Beta. it would be a shame that it does not run Vive... Yet.

Please, Dev, Make it happen!!

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...