+1 vote
asked by (15 points)
Hi,

I consider buying a new PC. I would like to buy PC that will hold xplane 11 very well. My main question is: Does X - Plane 11 support Amd ryzen processors (ryzen 5 1600x) as good as Intel processors? I've read somewhere that X-plane does not work on all cores  on amd processors. This is why I'm not sure if Ryzen 5 1600x will be comparatively good as Intel processors. Will it run xplane on all cores and use processors as much as it can? Is i5-8600k much more worth buying than ryzen 5 1600x? Graphic card will be gtx 1060.

Thanks for all help.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (47 points)
Hi Examos,

I am to looking for the perfect pc to run x plane on. I have done some "research" into what pc to buy and I would think that chillblast flight sim pcs are the most suitable because they have been obviously been designed for flight sims like x plane and p3d. The Twitch streamer and youtube Matt Davies uses these pcs and he has designed one perfect for flight simming.

Regards, Paul
+1 vote
answered by (5.1k points)

Hi Examos,

I am not with Laminar Research; just a flight simmer.

Have a look at the reply I have just made to Paul at the following link at https://questions.x-plane.com/21170/will-this-run-x-plane  In particular have a look at some of the YouTube videos created my Michael that will answer your problems/concerns particularly recent videos regarding the number of cores being used and new graphic cards..

The double bottom line is that X-Plane will work with AMD products and it has always been known that you will get a better performance from Intel CPUs and NVidia GPUs  Unless there has been some significant changes in the planned release of version 11.30, X-Plane has generally only used in the order of 4 cores

Good luck

Glenn

commented by (47 points)
Thanks Glen only saw the comment u commented on my Q. Thanks!

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...