0 votes
asked by (52 points)
with the newest update in xplane 10 the atc is just a bar with a curser and I can type on it but it doesnt do anything even if i am tuned into com1.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (19.3k points)
I'm guessing you're using X-Plane 10.51 and not X-Plane 11. :)

If that is the case, please go to the net settings screen and make sure nothing is checked. Sometimes people see this if they have multiplayer enabled--then the enter key brings up chat instead of ATC.
commented by (52 points)
Nothing is checked and it is still just a bar
+1 vote
answered by (46 points)
Check if XSquawkbox (VATSIM). or X-IVAP (Ivao) or PILOT-EDGE (i.e. Any sort of online multiplayer plugins) are installed. You will likely know if you recently installed them.

These online gaming plugins override X-Plane's ATC (naturaly, as all these above plugins let you use an real/human online ATC, and not XP's built in one)
commented by (52 points)
Thanks that worked

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...