+3 votes
asked by (32 points)
I want to run X-Plane 11 well but I need to know if these specs in my new computer are good.

i7 6700K at 4Ghz OverClocked 4.2Ghz

256GB SSD

GTX 1070 6GB VRAM

16GB RAM

thanks.

Nartton

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (261 points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi there Nartton,

How exciting, a new computer! As to what I'm aware, your computer specifications should be good enough too perform with X-Plane 11. Please keep in mind X-Plane 11 is still in Beta and optimising of frame rates still hasn't occurred. If you'd like to check out the Recommended Specifications Page for yourself you can find it right here.

Have a flyin' high day

-Oscar

  • If this answer answered your question, make sure to click on the check mark to select it as the best response, this lets others know that your problem has been taken care of :)
0 votes
answered by (63 points)
According to their recommended specs, this setup is more than enough! However, this particular beta release probably doesn't even run smooth on one of NASA's computers. I'm sure the frame rate issues will be fixed soon though.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...