0 votes
asked by (15 points)
edited by
Hey guys,

First of all, I wanted to apologies for my english (this is not my mother tongue..) So here is my problem : I bought myself X-Plane 10, a year ago. I used to play it on my old computer, with shitty configuration, so I decided to buy myself a new one with better configuration.

I installed it on my new computer, and I thought everything was fine until I tried to play with the 3D cockpit. Well, to be honest, this view works with some planes (Cessna 172 for example) but doesn't with some others (KC-10 for example) and I don't know why. I tried to re-install it, but it's still the same, as you can see :

http://hpics.li/8c61b26

Does anyone here know why I have this problem ? If yes, how can I solve it ?

Thank you,

Ludovic

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

The stock KC10 does NOT have a 3D cockpit in XP 10.  Switch to 2D if you want to fly it. Click VIEW, then click Forwards with Panel.

commented by (15 points)
Feel myself like a dumb right now. I thought every planes had their own 3D Cockpit, so I didn't expect such answer. Anyway,

Thanks Mattrauch for helping me !
0 votes
answered by (16 points)
Yeah, it depends upon the plane's developer whether or not they want to go through the trouble of building a full 3D flight deck.  I use a very good Airbus 332 with only a 2D flight deck and it works fine.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...