Regarding WED apt.dat How do i get my new runway flat?

0 votes
asked Mar 6, 2017 by Peter1504 (16 points)
I have modified my home airport to match recent real world upgrades made, (YBUD regional Australia, no one else will use it, update it or look at it ever probably). The new runway length is 2000m and now after extending it in WED, successfully exporting it to X-plane 11 means the runway dips following the contour of the "land" making it weird to land/take off, where as in the real world its flat. Can this be fixed? and how please?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 6, 2017 by mattrauch (1,033 points)
selected Mar 7, 2017 by Peter1504
 
Best answer

It sounds like you are already familiar with using WED,  so to flatten an individual airport you open it in WED ( I use V1.51) click on the name of the airport in the right hand "pane", and check the box that says "always flatten".  This will flatten ONLY this airport (assuming you have created the airport boundary) and the other global airports will remain unchanged.  

Reply in comments if this helps. and see the screenshot to make it easier to understand.   Matt

 

commented Mar 7, 2017 by Peter1504 (16 points)
Hi Matt,

Awesomely simple, and a total newbie fail on my part to not spot it.

Thanks very much for the advice and also for the screenshot to ensure I got it right, I appreciate your help.

Pete
0 votes
answered Mar 6, 2017 by glenfer (1,595 points)

Hi Peter,

Officially I am not able to provide an answer to your problem.

However the following link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aLd9k6krwUU may be of some assistance.

Hope this helps

Glenn

commented Mar 7, 2017 by Peter1504 (16 points)
Thanks Glenn,

Great video resource I haven't seen yet. I have a solution now that lets me do it in WED.

Thanks again.

Pete
commented Mar 8, 2017 by glenfer (1,595 points)
Hi Pete,

Glad to see something has worked for you.

One day you may wish to try a flight in a light aircraft from YBUD to YLEE, a grass strip just north of me.

Glenn

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

...