0 votes
asked by (12 points)
I purchased X-Plane 11 from Steam thinking that it was Oculus VR capable, When the VR update is released will it be a no cost automatic update,

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (570 points)
Laminar never charge for updates. You will get all the 11.X updates for free...
0 votes
answered by (5.2k points)

Hi James,

Try this site https://www.youtube.com/user/BambinoBlog/videos  and in particular try this link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roRm1I8CpbY   as well as   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i6Kheeb8mdk   

Hope this helps

Glenn          

0 votes
answered by (222 points)
Of course it's free. It would be stupid to charge for updates, no does that.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...