+1 vote
asked by (13 points)
edited by
Hello, I am a new user here. I trie to download the free versión, for my son, he has 14 year old, and he want to be in a future a comercial pilot.

I think he need to practic whith a complete version for computer, but we want first use a trail version for check the system requirements, but now, the version for download generated a error.

My windows version is 7 of 32 bits.

I'm sorry. I am spanish and my english is very very.... short.

Thank you.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (19.3k points)

X-Plane 10 is available in 32 or 64 bits. You can download the installer here and try the demo.

X-Plane 11 is only available in 64 bits.

+1 vote
answered by (231 points)
Considering that with 32 bit Windows, you are restricted to roughly 3.5GB of RAM, it should be obvious that X-Plane 11 needing about 8GB of RAM, a 32-bit version does not make any sense.

Assuming your CPU is capable of 64 bit, you could try to make a second installation of a 64bit operating system (Linux maybe if you are not afraid of it), the try the X-Plane 11 Demo.

I would not recommend X-Plane 10 on 32bit either, because it needs a LOT of RAM, too. X-Plane 9 should work, however (unfortunately real weather stopped working due to a change at the NOAA servers).

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...