0 votes
asked by (29 points)

Hey guys, I'm having some problems with X-Plane 11 (BETA).

In the Cessna 172 I run at 20 FPS inside and 25 FPS outside.

In MD-80 and Boeing 737 I run at maximum 15 FPS inside and 20 FPS outside, but with many FPS Drops.

When I go in the Boeing 747, it goes at 4-5 FPS MAX inside and like 10 FPS outside, so it's UNPLAYABLE.

In riviere's a380 I get like 15 FPS inside and 20-25 FPS outside...

In all other third-part airplanes I get the same FPS as Boeing 747.

Are there some dirty tricks to increase my FPS?

My iMac SPECS.

X-Plane 11 SETTINGS:

commented by (10 points)
I am having the same issue. Im getting 5fps in the barron. My sysstem meets the requirements but I dont know what up with the low FPS

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (3.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Hi,
I do not think you can expect a much better framerate with the GPU you have :
http://www.x-plane.com/kb/x-plane-11-system-requirements/

You can still check that video :
https://youtu.be/hJfCyKv0GJo

And you can try and delete (or move for backup) the entire .../X-Plane 11/Output/Preferences folder. You will lose your settings but if often gives good results in terms of fps and stability.
0 votes
answered by (4.8k points)
Hi The Flying Eagle,

I am not with Laminar Research; just a flight simmer from down under.

I agree with the opening paragraph from amelingu.  

I also suggest you have a look at the CPU speed as well.  The minimum recommended CPU speed is now 3 GHz whereas the serious/dedicated flight simmers go for the recommended specifications and then overclock the CPU to an order of 4.5Ghz.

X-Plane, especially XP11, is resource hungry.  The faster components you have the better results you will get.

My memory tells me that some time after X-Plane 11 was released there was a release or update of the Mac High Sierra OS.  The problems that were raised  formed some of the earlier questions in this forum.  As I am not a MAC user my memory also tells me that Mac was advised  by Laminar Research to fix the problem.  Has it been fixed?  Don't know.  You might consider attempting an update to ]the Mac OS system.

Good luck in fixing your dilemma/problem(s).

Glenn
commented by (29 points)
How can I look at the CPU speed/increase it on the Mac?

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...