+1 vote
asked by (22 points)

http://questions.x-plane.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=6214220354570317244

http://questions.x-plane.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=6531445339747328676

 Today I re-installed X-Plane 11 and tried it without the update but still no success. Attached two Log files. I also sent a crash report

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (22 points)
 
Best answer

Yesterday I googled for the Blue Screen errorcodes. One of the possible fixes got my attention: "Reduce overclocking settings". As my asus overclocking settings were on "extreme" I set the performance back to normal and I was able to start X-Plane for the first time after many days.

Thanks for the support on this site!

commented by (12 points)
Thank you - this fixed it for me as well. Somehow I managed to forget that I'd been screwing around with my overclock settings in the BIOS the evening before I started having all the crashes!
0 votes
answered by (253 points)
Stonee,

looks like there is a problem with the default cessna172. The last entry in both your logs shows xlua plugin for that aircraft is being loaded. Noticed you are using the 11.05r2 version of x-plane, please upgrade to the latest (stable) one, the problem might be gone.

Happy flying.
commented by (22 points)
I tried the removal of the Cessna. Unfortunatly x-plane requires this plane to start.

:00:25.708 E/SYS: | X-Plane is missing the aircraft "Cessna Skyhawk", which is required by the tutorial system.
0:00:25.708 E/SYS: | To get the missing file, re-run the X-Plane installer and select "Update".
0:00:25.708 E/SYS: | Doing so will replace your missing files.
0:00:25.708 E/SYS: |
0:00:25.708 E/SYS: | (mission_acf.cpp:102)
0:00:25.708 E/SYS: +-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0:00:25.708 D/STM: Transitioning from state state_InitialLoading to state_ShuttingDown
0:00:25.708 D/HID: HID Bridge Shutdown
commented by (22 points)
As second step I did the x-plane update with the effect that the start of x-plane will cause a blue Screen (of death)
0 votes
answered by (122 points)
Hello, looking at the log.txt, the default Cessna Skyhawk is at fault here. If you have not updated the sim, you may want to do so now as marys54 said. Cheers! -TwelveYearOldPilot

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...