0 votes
asked by (16 points)
Hello all,

I've been search for a flight planner. Have run across quite a few. Any recommendations or advise would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (27 points)
Simbrief.com  it will also down load to FMC
0 votes
answered by (112 points)
I agree with Bill Miller. I use Simbrief and it mostly does a good job. Sometimes though it will give too low or too high a CI. If it gives too low the FMC performance page will say something like "Cruise altitude unable". If it gives to high a CI it will say something like "Not enough fuel". So you have to try different values of CI or change fuel amount or cruise altitude to get rid of these messages. This does not happen very often.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...