0 votes
asked by (18 points)
Hello, Lately x-plane 11 always keeps crashing when I'm typically flying from KSEA to KORD or something like that. It crashes right past MLP VOR. Because I kept seeing this issue, I downloaded the KGTF scenery from Airport Gateway and it still does it. The following is what I see in log.txt and I've also submitted  the Crash Logs.

1:32:58.836 I/SCN: DSF load time: 593 for file Custom Scenery/simHeaven_VFR-Landmarks/Earth nav data/+40-120/+46-112.dsf (0 tris)

1:32:59.222 I/SCN: DSF load time: 165 for file Custom Scenery/simHeaven_VFR-Landmarks/Earth nav data/+40-120/+48-112.dsf (0 tris)

1:33:04.275 I/SCN: DSF load time: 5090779 for file Custom Scenery/zzz_hd_global_scenery4/Earth nav data/+40-120/+48-112.dsf (1225989 tris)

1:33:09.154 I/SCN: DSF load time: 10327282 for file Custom Scenery/zzz_hd_global_scenery4/Earth nav data/+40-120/+46-112.dsf (1330167 tris)

1:33:10.321 I/SCN: DSF load time: 191361 for file Custom Scenery/KGTF_Scenery_Pack/Earth nav data/+40-120/+47-112.dsf (0 tris)

1:33:10.321 I/SCN: DSF load time: 1049 for file Custom Scenery/simHeaven_VFR-Landmarks/Earth nav data/+40-120/+47-112.dsf (0 tris)

1:33:18.866 I/SCN: DSF load time: 8492664 for file Custom Scenery/zzz_hd_global_scenery4/Earth nav data/+40-120/+47-112.dsf (1402762 tris)

1:35:30.975 W/SCN: Custom Scenery/KGTF_Scenery_Pack/Earth nav data/apt.dat:

1:35:30.975 W/SCN: Traffic flow rule of airport KGTF found in file indicated above refers to an invalid runway. I'm ignoring this rule.

1:35:30.975 E/SCN: Custom Scenery/KGTF_Scenery_Pack/Earth nav data/apt.dat:

1:35:30.975 E/SCN: Taxiway of airport KGTF found in file indicated above connects to a non-existing runway. X-Plane cannot build the taxi net. It must be fixed.

1:35:30.975 E/SYS: +-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1:35:30.975 E/SYS: | There was a problem loading the scenery package:

1:35:30.975 E/SYS: | Custom Scenery/KGTF_Scenery_Pack/

1:35:30.975 E/SYS: | The scenery may not look correct.

1:35:30.975 E/SYS: | Please see the Log.txt file for detailed error information.

1:35:30.975 E/SYS: | (airp.cpp:1777)

1:35:30.975 E/SYS: +-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--=={This application has crashed!}==--

I've even edited the the apt.dat to remove that runway 07/25 which is the non active runway now and is a taxiway. Any Help on what I need to do will be helpful.

1 Answer

0 votes
answered by (19.3k points)

We have seen a lot of similar reports that no one on the X-Plane team has been able to reproduce so far. The most helpful thing to do is find a slight plan that always causes this crash. Then file a bug report with a .sit file saved just a little bit before the problem area. We can try to use the .sit file to see this crash as well. 

commented by (18 points)
I just submitted the ticket today. Encountered it again today.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...