0 votes
asked by (15 points)
G'Day All. No matter what aircraft, When I start a flight, the OBS dial and knob are spinning Clockwise, gradually increasing in speed. The basic models, addons, all the same. Direction indicator spins. I have tried every aircraft, resetting and trying to stop the knurled knob but it pauses then spins again. I have no Idea! Please help.

Euqrahp

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (203 points)
Ueqrahp,

Check your key/axis assignment in settings for OBS setting. If that is ok, check plugins. Disable them one by one until OBS stops spinning. Let me know how it went.

Happy flying.
commented by (15 points)

G'Day Marys54

How embarrassing! I assumed an ON/off/ON shifter to be a Momentary/off/Momentary on a HOTAS, recently installed. You have saved me pulling my hair out. It had to be something simple...ME.blush

This has also got me into the Community and I now know how to ask for help, 

Thank you.

0 votes
answered by (22 points)

Hello! It is necessary to fully check the functionality of OBS. Remove unnecessary checkboxes, disable plugins, if necessary. Immediately I will say the full functionality of OBS is not for beginners. I have another question. Do you know where i can pay someone to do assignment from different disciplines of my university? Im very interested this issue. And please, if my answer helped you in setting up OBS write me a feedback.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...