0 votes
asked by (37 points)
I have some friends (mind blown), who just so happen to play XP 11 (once again mind blowing). I don't know anything about multiplayer, and how it works. Some of my big questions are:

Do I need to share a network like XP 10 Mobile?

How exactly does it work? Steam friends? Or is it a XP feature?

Can you work together in the same cockpit, or does it have to be separate planes, or both?

Anything else you can tell me, would love to know!

Please to specific because I am stupid with everything but flying. Thanks!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (34 points)
The multiplayer is LAN multiplayer, so you'll need to be on the same network. If you want to play over the Internet, you'll need to use software such as Hamatchi that will setup a virtual LAN.
0 votes
answered by (1.7k points)

You can also try FSCloud, IVAO or VATSIM.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...