+2 votes
asked by (14 points)

Is X-Plane compatible with an eGPU? 

I run a MacBook Pro 15 (2017) with OSX Mojave, processor i7 (2,9 gHz), 16 Go RAM and Radeon Pro 560 (4 Go). 

I would like to increase my fps and the eGPU Blackmagic appears as a possible solution. But it's pretty expansive, and it's worth buying it only if it makes the fps increasing significantly.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Cheers

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (112 points)
edited by

I am running an external GPU (RX 580 8GB) on my 2018 Mac Mini 3.2GHz i7-8700B 6core, 12 thread configuration with 32GB RAM.  You will not see "fps increasing significantly".  Your, and my, X-Plane is CPU limited for the most part.  I have not tested an ortho4xp scenario - my guess is the eGPU will shine for that usage.

Some benchmarks:

P.S.

I have found happier flying with the fly_with_LUA script https://forums.x-plane.org/index.php?/files/file/43281-3jfps-wizard11/  it tunes your settings as you fly to keep the FPS above your desired threshold.  (I use 23 fps).

commented by (14 points)
The script seems very interesting, I'll test it. Thank you also for the benchmarks - in fact, I will wait before buying any eGPU (I use only XPlane, no needs for others games or very demanding softwares).

Cheers
0 votes
answered by (4k points)

Hi actitus,

I am not from Laminar Research; just a flight simmer.

Have a look at the following link at https://questions.x-plane.com/19065/egpu-support-for-mac-os-release  In particular the answer from Laminar Research (jroberts).

Glenn

commented by (14 points)
Thanks Glenn! Seems that we'll have still to wait a bit...

Regards

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...