0 votes
asked by (14 points)
Hi. Is there anyway of transferring my X Plane 10 boxset to Steam? or would I just have to install it on my hard drive as per usual

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (1.8k points)
Hi! I'm afraid that this is not actually offered. Sorry about that!
+1 vote
answered by (5k points)
Hi soultrain,

Unlike Thomson, I am not with Laminar Research; just a flight simmer.

What do you want to finally achieve?  Upgrade from XP10 to XP11?  X-Plane 11 is a totally different package (like a Rolls Royce to an Audi) whereby you will have to purchase XP11.  

Why do you want to go for a Steam version?  It is a third party hybrid that is taking a commercial advantage of the development work carried out by Laminar Research.  Steam versions are always days behind any officially released versions of the original versions of X-Plane.

Support the developer and not the hybrid.

Glenn

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...