0 votes
asked by (15 points)

I have just installed X-Plane 11.26r2 (build 112601 64-bit) from Steam and I am having problems loading it up. The install is fairly clean with no plug-ins installed. When I try to run up to the main menu sometimes it will load up to a certain point and then stop responding. The log.txt file does not appear to show any issues (see below).

At other times I am able to get to the main menu, but I sometimes have a similar problem starting a new flight. (I don't have a log.txt file for this, but those I've view look similar to the one attached with additional text.)

Please look over this log text and let me know if you see any issues I can correct.

log.txt for X-Plane 11.26r2 (build 112601 64-bit)
 compiled on Aug 24 2018 09:46:06
X-Plane started on Thu Jan  3 07:56:41 2019

This log file is generated automatically by Laminar Research applications and contains diagnostics about your graphics hardware, installation, and any error conditions.
If you need to contact tech support or file a bug, please send us this file. NOTE: this file is rewritten every time you start ANY of your X-System applications.

Windows 10.0 (build 17134/2)
This is a 64-bit version of Windows.
CPU type: 8664
Physical Memory (total for computer): 33225932800
Maximum Virtual Memory (for X-Plane only): 140737488224256
CPU 0: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz  Speed (mhz): 3392
CPU 0: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz  Speed (mhz): 3392
CPU 0: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz  Speed (mhz): 3392
CPU 0: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz  Speed (mhz): 3392
CPU 0: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz  Speed (mhz): 3392
CPU 0: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz  Speed (mhz): 3392
CPU 0: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz  Speed (mhz): 3392
CPU 0: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz  Speed (mhz): 3392

X-System folder:'D:\SteamLibrary/steamapps/common/X-Plane 11/', case sensitive=0

WGL_EXT_depth_float WGL_ARB_buffer_region WGL_ARB_extensions_string WGL_ARB_make_current_read WGL_ARB_pixel_format WGL_ARB_pbuffer WGL_EXT_extensions_string WGL_EXT_swap_control WGL_EXT_swap_control_tear WGL_ARB_multisample WGL_ARB_pixel_format_float WGL_ARB_framebuffer_sRGB WGL_ARB_create_context WGL_ARB_create_context_profile WGL_EXT_pixel_format_packed_float WGL_EXT_create_context_es_profile WGL_EXT_create_context_es2_profile WGL_NV_DX_interop WGL_ARB_create_context_robustness 

OpenGL Vendor    : Intel
OpenGL Render    : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
OpenGL Version   : 4.0.0 - Build 10.18.10.4358 (400/0)
OpenGL Extensions: GL_EXT_blend_minmax GL_EXT_blend_subtract GL_EXT_blend_color GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_texture3D GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_SGIS_texture_edge_clamp GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap GL_EXT_draw_range_elements GL_SGIS_texture_lod GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_ARB_multitexture GL_ARB_map_buffer_alignment GL_ARB_conservative_depth GL_EXT_texture_env_combine GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_blend_func_separate GL_EXT_secondary_color GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_ARB_texture_cube_map GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_ARB_internalformat_query GL_ARB_internalformat_query2 GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays GL_SUN_multi_draw_arrays GL_NV_blend_square GL_ARB_texture_compression GL_3DFX_texture_compression_FXT1 GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp GL_ARB_point_parameters GL_ARB_texture_env_combine GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3 GL_ARB_texture_env_crossbar GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc GL_ARB_shadow GL_ARB_window_pos GL_EXT_shadow_funcs GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_EXT_texture_rectangle GL_ARB_fragment_program GL_EXT_stencil_two_side GL_ATI_separate_stencil GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias GL_ARB_occlusion_query GL_ARB_fragment_shader GL_ARB_shader_objects GL_ARB_shading_language_100 GL_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two GL_ARB_vertex_shader GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_ARB_point_sprite GL_ARB_fragment_program_shadow GL_EXT_blend_equation_separate GL_ARB_depth_texture GL_ARB_texture_rectangle GL_ARB_draw_buffers GL_ARB_color_buffer_float GL_ARB_half_float_pixel GL_ARB_texture_float GL_ARB_pixel_buffer_object GL_EXT_framebuffer_object GL_ARB_draw_instanced GL_ARB_half_float_vertex GL_ARB_occlusion_query2 GL_EXT_draw_buffers2 GL_WIN_swap_hint GL_EXT_texture_sRGB GL_ARB_multisample GL_EXT_packed_float GL_EXT_texture_shared_exponent GL_ARB_texture_rg GL_ARB_texture_compression_rgtc GL_NV_conditional_render GL_ARB_texture_swizzle GL_EXT_texture_swizzle GL_ARB_texture_gather GL_ARB_sync GL_ARB_framebuffer_sRGB GL_EXT_packed_depth_stencil GL_ARB_depth_buffer_float GL_EXT_transform_feedback GL_ARB_transform_feedback2 GL_ARB_draw_indirect GL_EXT_framebuffer_blit GL_EXT_framebuffer_multisample GL_ARB_framebuffer_object GL_ARB_framebuffer_no_attachments GL_EXT_texture_array GL_EXT_texture_integer GL_ARB_map_buffer_range GL_ARB_texture_buffer_range GL_EXT_texture_buffer GL_EXT_texture_snorm GL_ARB_blend_func_extended GL_INTEL_performance_queries GL_INTEL_performance_query GL_ARB_copy_buffer GL_ARB_sampler_objects GL_NV_primitive_restart GL_ARB_seamless_cube_map GL_ARB_uniform_buffer_object GL_ARB_depth_clamp GL_ARB_vertex_array_bgra GL_ARB_shader_bit_encoding GL_ARB_draw_buffers_blend GL_ARB_geometry_shader4 GL_EXT_geometry_shader4 GL_ARB_texture_query_lod GL_ARB_explicit_attrib_location GL_ARB_draw_elements_base_vertex GL_ARB_instanced_arrays GL_ARB_base_instance GL_ARB_fragment_coord_conventions GL_EXT_gpu_program_parameters GL_ARB_texture_buffer_object_rgb32 GL_ARB_compatibility GL_ARB_texture_rgb10_a2ui GL_ARB_texture_multisample GL_ARB_vertex_type_2_10_10_10_rev GL_ARB_timer_query GL_ARB_tessellation_shader GL_ARB_vertex_array_object GL_ARB_provoking_vertex GL_ARB_sample_shading GL_ARB_texture_cube_map_array GL_EXT_gpu_shader4 GL_ARB_gpu_shader5 GL_ARB_gpu_shader_fp64 GL_ARB_shader_subroutine GL_ARB_transform_feedback3 GL_ARB_get_program_binary GL_ARB_separate_shader_objects GL_ARB_shader_precision GL_ARB_vertex_attrib_64bit GL_ARB_viewport_array GL_ARB_transform_feedback_instanced GL_ARB_compressed_texture_pixel_storage GL_ARB_shader_atomic_counters GL_ARB_shading_language_packing GL_ARB_shading_language_420pack GL_ARB_texture_storage GL_EXT_texture_storage GL_ARB_vertex_attrib_binding GL_ARB_multi_draw_indirect GL_ARB_program_interface_query GL_ARB_texture_storage_multisample GL_ARB_buffer_storage GL_ARB_debug_output GL_KHR_debug GL_ARB_arrays_of_arrays GL_INTEL_map_texture GL_ARB_texture_compression_bptc GL_ARB_ES2_compatibility GL_ARB_ES3_compatibility GL_ARB_robustness GL_EXT_texture_sRGB_decode GL_KHR_blend_equation_advanced GL_EXT_shader_integer_mix GL_ARB_stencil_texturing 

threaded_avail   : 1	aniso_avail      : 1	timer_avail      : 1	sync/fence       : 1
pbo_avail        : 1	frameblit_avail  : 1	framebuffer_msaa : 1
gpu_shad4_avail  : 1	shad_lod_avail   : 0	array_tex_avail  : 1	texture_rg       : 1
tex_float_avail  : 1	seamless_avail   : 1	drawbuf2_avail   : 1	packed_stencil   : 1
framebuffer_srgb : 1	copy_buf_avail   : 1	ubo_avail        : 1	gshader_avail    : 1
base_vert_avail  : 1	tex_multi_avail  : 1	depth_float_avail: 1
instance_avail   : 1	tess_avail       : 1	viewport_arr     : 0	tex_storage      : 1
buf_storage      : 1	multi_bind       : 0	clip_control     : 0	program binary   : 1
debug_avail      : 1
max tex units    : 16 (16/8)
max iso filtering: 16.000000
max samples      : 8
max texture size : 16384 (hardware limit)
max point size   : 20.000000
idx in vram      : 1
GLSL Version     :4.00 - Build 10.18.10.4358/400
(16/4096/64/96/16/4096/4096/65536)
This video card is: DX10 or 11 - With instancing (found glMapBufferRange)
CPU count        : 8
OpenAL loaded: Resources/dlls/64/openal32.dll
OpenAL devices: OpenAL Soft
Open AL default device:OpenAL Soft
OpenAL vendor	: OpenAL Community
OpenAL renderer  : OpenAL Soft
OpenAL version   : 1.1
OpenAL hardware  : OpenAL Soft
OpenAL extensions: ALC_ENUMERATE_ALL_EXT ALC_ENUMERATION_EXT ALC_EXT_CAPTURE ALC_EXT_DEDICATED ALC_EXT_disconnect ALC_EXT_EFX ALC_EXT_thread_local_context ALC_SOFTX_device_clock ALC_SOFTX_HRTF ALC_SOFT_loopback ALC_SOFTX_midi_interface ALC_SOFT_pause_device AL_EXT_ALAW AL_EXT_DOUBLE AL_EXT_EXPONENT_DISTANCE AL_EXT_FLOAT32 AL_EXT_IMA4 AL_EXT_LINEAR_DISTANCE AL_EXT_MCFORMATS AL_EXT_MULAW AL_EXT_MULAW_MCFORMATS AL_EXT_OFFSET AL_EXT_source_distance_model AL_LOKI_quadriphonic AL_SOFT_block_alignment AL_SOFT_buffer_samples AL_SOFT_buffer_sub_data AL_SOFT_deferred_updates AL_SOFT_direct_channels AL_SOFT_loop_points AL_SOFT_MSADPCM AL_SOFT_source_latency AL_SOFT_source_length

Fetching plugins for D:\SteamLibrary/steamapps/common/X-Plane 11/Resources/plugins

Loaded: D:\SteamLibrary/steamapps/common/X-Plane 11/Resources/plugins/PluginAdmin/64/win.xpl (xpsdk.examples.pluginadmin).

I found the following scenery packages (prioritized in this order):
  0 Custom Scenery/Aerosoft - EBBR Brussels/
  1 Custom Scenery/Aerosoft - EDDF Frankfurt/
  2 Custom Scenery/Aerosoft - EDLP Paderborn-Lippstadt/
  3 Custom Scenery/Aerosoft - EGLL Heathrow/
  4 Custom Scenery/Aerosoft - LFMN Nice Cote d Azur X/
  5 Custom Scenery/Aerosoft - LFPO Paris Orly/
  6 Custom Scenery/Aerosoft - LPFR Faro/
  7 Custom Scenery/Aerosoft - LSGG Genf/
  8 Custom Scenery/Global Airports/
  9 Custom Scenery/KSEA Demo Area/
 10 Custom Scenery/LOWI Demo Area/
 11 Custom Scenery/X-Plane Landmarks - Chicago/
 12 Custom Scenery/X-Plane Landmarks - Las Vegas/
 13 Custom Scenery/X-Plane Landmarks - London/
 14 Custom Scenery/X-Plane Landmarks - Sydney/
 15 Global Scenery/X-Plane 11 Demo Areas/
 16 Global Scenery/X-Plane 11 Global Scenery/
 17 Resources/default scenery/1000 autogen/
 18 Resources/default scenery/1000 decals/
 19 Resources/default scenery/1000 forests/
 20 Resources/default scenery/1000 roads/
 21 Resources/default scenery/1000 urban terrain/
 22 Resources/default scenery/1000 world terrain/
 23 Resources/default scenery/700 roads/
 24 Resources/default scenery/900 beaches/
 25 Resources/default scenery/900 europe objects/
 26 Resources/default scenery/900 forests/
 27 Resources/default scenery/900 roads/
 28 Resources/default scenery/900 us objects/
 29 Resources/default scenery/900 world object placeholders/
 30 Resources/default scenery/airport decals/
 31 Resources/default scenery/airport scenery/
 32 Resources/default scenery/default apt dat/
 33 Resources/default scenery/default atc/
 34 Resources/default scenery/sim objects/
 35 Resources/tutorials/tutorials_Alaska/
 36 Resources/tutorials/tutorials_Hawaii/
 37 Resources/tutorials/tutorials_Seattle/

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (3.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi gyodor,

I am not from Laminar Research; just a flight simmer.

Firstly, every time you shut down or crash X-Plane when using the official Laminar Research version of X-Plane it will automatically create a new Log.txt file.  In other words it will over right a previous version.  What and how steam does it I don't know as I don't support the Steam version.

Although Thomson has advised to update your graphics drivers how are you connected? Does your system have a dedicated built-in graphics card if you are running a laptop?  If not you will have difficulty in running X-Plane.  If so connect to the graphics card.

Also have a look at comments made in the following link at  https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-best-games-that-can-be-run-on-an-Intel-HD-4000-Can-I-run-GTA-V-on-it  Although the comments may be old there is no mention of X-Plane 9 or X-Plane 10.

Glenn

commented by (15 points)
Thanks for your answer. I am able to run Xplane 10 and FSI very well on this system, but I suspect that Xplane 11 is just a little more demanding. I was able to get it to load and run a few times but only after some effort, and never consistently.

My system is a desktop, not a laptop. It is pretty robust, but the integrated Intel Graphics HD 4000 chip is pretty old tech now, so I guess I need to update the card and disable the onboard chip. It might be easier just to get a new gaming computer (except for getting by the wife. :-)
commented by (3.6k points)
XP11 is a lot more demanding.

Good luck with the acquisition of a new unit

Glenn
0 votes
answered by (1.8k points)
Hi! I would recommend that you update your graphics drivers. You can find some info on that here! http://www.x-plane.com/kb/updating-graphics-drivers/
commented by (15 points)
Thanks for your suggestion. Unfortunately, I'm on the latest driver already, and it's not a supported device.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...