0 votes
asked by (16 points)

Hi, I intend to buy a PC with the following specifications:

Processor BrandIntel
Processor TypeCore i5
Processor Speed2.8 GHz
Processor Count2
RAM Size8 GB
Computer Memory TypeDDR4 SDRAM
Hard Drive Size1000 GB
Hard Disk TechnologyHDD
Graphics CoprocessorNvidia
Graphics Card DescriptionNvidia GeForce 920M
Graphics RAM TypeGDDR3
Graphics Card Ram Size2048
Connectivity Type802_11_AC
Wireless Type802.11 A/C

I would appreciate your feedback re the above specifications. Thank you!! 

commented by (16 points)
Dear "Ariejohannes" and "Rishi Shah",

 

Thank you very much for your assistance. I might consider extending the RAM size to 16 G, but I think that this will not be necessary, because of the fact that I recently downloaded the X- PLANE 11 Demo and it works perfectly!

 

I do not know if the demo runs faster than the full game, but I am alright right now.

 

Regards,

Christos Tamvakas

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (48 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Dear Christos,

I think it's good enough, however you have to consider to extend the  RAM to 16 GB to have it running smooth or you have to stop all unnecessary applications in task manager to free space.( I had that problem and solved it by buying 8 GB extra RAM)

Another thing to keep in mind is that I saw the NVidia is a M version, that means it is a notebook.

If you ever plan to use a VR system be sure that your lap doesn't have Optimus because this not supported in windows 10.
0 votes
answered by (594 points)
Hi Christos,

Everything is good except your CPU and RAM. I would advise getting a better laptop with better CPU performance (above 3 ghz) and get at least 16 GB of RAM like Ariejo mentioned.

Also make sure the CPU and GPU have decent cooling.

I don't know how much $$ you're willing to spend but consider brands such as MSI, Origin, Alienware, or ASUS. I also plan on getting a laptop in 3 months and I'm looking at MSI

Cheers,

Rishi

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...