0 votes
asked by (12 points)

Ok, so I just got X-Plane 11 digital download. Everything was going normal during the installation, until I reached the end. There, the installer displayed "There was a problem installing X-Plane. Please try the updater again later or contact Laminar Research support at info@xplane.com for help. (The technical problem was: Permission Denied. Perhaps you do not have access to a directory or file system.)"

I am running macOS Sierra version 10.12.2, and I am an admin on my computer. I have the latest version of the installer. My installer log.txt is attached here.

imageDownload file

I didn't block permission on anything, and I don't know what to do to avoid this error. Please help me. Thank you

-Daniel

commented by (10 points)
Yup, same issue here, both scenery updates and demo updates have permission issues.XP11 is installed to desktop, mac book pro, latest OS

 

r

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (21 points)
Tha same problem for me
commented by (53 points)
Jennifer

Same problem here. I have two iMacs side by side. 2009 and 2013, both using Sierra 10.12.3.  

I have bought two copies, one for each computer.  Comp 1 installed totally with no problem.  Comp 2 installed basic X-plane app. When I attempt to update, it tries to load 6 Gb-compressed? (needs 25 Gb to match comp 1). Than I get a 'file changed detected, 1000 world terrain/textures10/loveg/sprs_cld_sdry_steep_d.dds .  Choose overwrite file and click.  Permissions error pops up and DOA.  

This installation's folder is next to my XP 9 and XP 10 installation folders which function perfectly.

As I use IOS, Instructor and master, I have absolutely duplicate XP installations.

I copied the installer from comp1 to comp 2 and it ran the same errors.

mick
commented by (53 points)
Solved.

I ran disc utility  on permissions and all was O.K.  so I ran terminal (fsck -fy) five times until I got an all O.K.

Then I went back to X-plane.com and DL's installer version 4.01r1. Deleted all xp and started over.  So far , it has installed the basic,  I got an error message--missing a terrain file. I went back to my good XP 11 install, copied the file and inserted it into my new install. I then  started the installer and UP'd  to 9b.   Restarted a third time for scenery and now have half of the worlds scenery so far.  No error messages

Mick
0 votes
answered by (19.3k points)
If you try launching the installer again and pick the update option, it should scan your install and replace missing or corrupt default files. Does that complete successfully?
commented by (12 points)
I just tried that, it gives me the same error while installing it.
commented by (19.3k points)
Hi Daniel,

We're trying to investigate this further. If you're interested in helping, please email me at Jennifer@x-plane.com and I can send you a special build to use for testing this.
commented by (10 points)
I have the same problem while updating from the X-Plane 11 beta (bought version) to the final version. It says (for the third time now)

Finished Web Update. There was a problem updating X-Plane. Please try the updater later or contact LR tech support for help.

(The technical problem was: Permission Denied. Perhaps you do not have access to a directory or file system.)

Thanks in advance, Frank

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...