0 votes
asked by (12 points)
I just purchased a Saitek Pro Flight yoke, pedals and 3 quadrant modules and I am curious if anyone has figured out if they will work with X-Plane 11 or do they only work with X-Plane 10.   Is there an available upgrade or plugin that works that people have tried?

I want to figure this out before I purchase X-Plane so that I get the right version.  Obviously I want 11 but if the controls only with 10, then I guess that is that.  

Appreciate any assistance you can offer.
commented by (12 points)
I have the same equipment and I can't get the throttle/ prop/mixture to work, very [ jittery]

in/out rapidly, no control on any of the flight school scenarios one throttle prop mix with the Barron, have repeatedly asked for assistance " read the manual' oK  I read the manual

still no joy, very frustrating, controls worked fine with the demo, if it's a bug please fix it or at

least let the folks know. any assistance would be much appreciated. Ed. Windows 7
commented by (24 points)

Picture

Hello I'm Keegan!
Real world pilot and owner of Pilot Resources and More!

As a young boy, I gazed ever skyward and forever dreamed of slipping the bonds of earth. My ever present dream for flight has taken me on a journey through challenges, perseverance, encouragement and excitement. This is my story:

I started my journey in March 2015 with the purchase of several saitek simulator components. After familiarizing myself with the basic controls, I jumped into real world training with both feet. I bought a real airplane! As you might tell in the picture to the left, I don't look very old, and in all honesty, I'm really not. In fact this picture was taken when I was just 16. (I couldn't even drive back then) So how on earth did I afford an airplane? Well, for four years before this picture was taken, I ran my own  business. ​

Yes, I was just 12 years old when I started selling coins. But wait, I'm getting off point. Did I save some monumental amount of money selling coins, and shell out some 60k for an airplane?​ No!  Although I had a few thousand from selling coins, it was pennies toward the enormous cost of a plane. But with the help of 8 friends, we all split the cost of the gorgeous Cessna 172 pictured above.

My training lasted just over one year. I first flew solo in October 2015. A few months later, training was going great, I had 60 hours of rigorous training under my belt and I was looking forward to taking my final test and getting my licence when WHAM!  Out of the blue a pilot in the area made us a big cash offer on our plane. Just like that, our beautiful plane was gone. With my share of the plane sold, I rented another plane nearby and finished my training.  I received my licence for single engine land aircraft on 7/27/16. Since then, I've never stopped encouraging others to experience the thrill of flight!

Now I have a website dedicated to flight simmers and real world pilots. http://www.pilotresourcesandmore.com/

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (5.2k points)

Hi sortland,

The advice I have been given by Michael Brown from XforcePC is to download the latest drivers from Saitek (Logitec) and install rather than use the drivers supplied with the individual Saitek item.  The Saitek site can be found at  http://www.saitek.com/uk/down/drivers.php

Michael has also produced a number of informative Youtube videos whereby he not only uses Saitek products but he is using them with X-Plane 11.  The company, XforcePC, is the recommended PC supplier in the USA by Laminar Research (X-Plane developer).  The Youtube link can be found at https://www.youtube.com/user/col2mab/videos?sort=dd&view=0&shelf_id=0

The short answer from me is that Saitek products work with X_plane 11.

Hope this helps.

Glenn

0 votes
answered by (3.5k points)
Hi,
Saitek controllers are among the most sold game controllers for flight simulation, so of course Laminar Research will keep supporting these products with X-plane 11.
I have a Saitek X-55 + pedals and it works perfectly well on X-Plane 11.
If ever you encounter troubles using your yoke, pedals and quadrants, the bug will be fixed quickly.
commented by (10 points)
I cannot get the system to recognize the rudder pedals or throttle.  I tried the instructions in the manual but the "box" does not appear when it reads to "close" the window.  There is no close.  Tried all of the options none worked.  I wanted to buy the real version as I am using the free partial product.  I don't want to invest in the program if I cannot get my Saitek items to work.

Please advise.
0 votes
answered by (14 points)
I have the Pro Flight rudder pedals, Flight Yoke and Throttle quadrant. They all work well with X-Plane 11 on Windows 10. The radio panel and switch panel seem to work, as well. but I seem to have problems getting the Flight Information panels to work after quite an expenditure. For the rudders, yoke and throttle quad, you need to install the drivers for each device, which are available on Saitek's website. I've had to install and replace the drivers, but they do work.  One thing that I was concerned about was the drift and need to apply a considerable amount of right rudder when throttling up the engines. As I have found in other forums, this is a normal thing and does simulate actual conditions, so if you haven't actually flown before, don't worry that your rudder pedals aren't behaving properly.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...