0 votes
asked by (14 points)

While island hoping, noticed that TUPW had tree through the rwy. Flying VFR the runway was difficult to locate. I was uncertain if the presence of trees mean that the runway was closed

1 Answer

0 votes
answered by (19.3k points)

Most likely, the default scenery is lacking an exclusion zone to keep objects, trees, etc off the runways and airport pavement. This can be added in WED.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...