0 votes
asked by (13 points)
Hello,

I.m going to change my old iMac 21.5" mid 2010 with a 2017 iMac 21.5" which is equipped with a Radeon Pro 555 2 Gb Vram graphic card.

Even though in the X-PLane requirements it is reported "... at least 1 Gb VRAM" I saw many posts of users having 8GB cards and reporting slow Graphics. In addition, a number of custom airplane require 2 or more GB of Vram.

My question is: is the iMac 21.5" a machine suitable to run X-plane at an overall acceptable level (I mean both frame rate and details) ?

 

Thank You

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (66 points)
You will encounter many performance problems with so low vram. Unless you accept to play at very low settings.
0 votes
answered by (570 points)
Since there's a free demo, I'd try it at lowest graphics quality to test it.
commented by (136 points)
edited by
Assuming Vitto61 can get permission to try the Demo at the store or knows someone else who has the machine he has an eye on.

I have a computer with these specs: Ryzen 1700x (oc to from 3.4 to 3.7 GHZ), Nvidia GTX 1070 8GB, ASUS Prime B350 A mainboard, 32GB DDR4 RAM.

At some airports like KLGA FPS are only 13-20. At other airports with more animated traffic like RJCC about 24 FPS. The low FPS with KLGA is because it is in a very dense urban area and close to a resource demanding payware airport: KJFK. My settings are high but not extreme. I have shadows on objects enabled, compressed textures on high (slider 2nd notch from right), number of objects on high (2nd notch from right), reflections on low, 1920x1080 resolution.

If you want details similar to mine, I think the machine your looking at would perform quite badly with any texture load.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...