0 votes
asked by (14 points)
I consistently get around 10fps in full-screen mode, however when I switch to windowed mode I suddenly jump to around 30fps. The weird thing is that full-screen almost seems locked at 10fps because it doesn't change regardless of whether I have minimum graphical settings or max graphics settings selected. I have an i7-7700HQ processor @2.8GHz, a gtx 1050ti and 8gb of ram. I can run x-plane at around 20fps with max settings in windowed mode and 30fps with high settings however full-screen seems capped at 10fps. Also, when I bring up task bar or click away from the application in full-screen, it jumps up to 20fps. I'm running 64 bit windows 10 and the game was downloaded through steam.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (472 points)
Hi mate,

Ive been playing X Plane 11 on a system with the following specs and have sometimes experienced frame rates of about 9 fps max. Most other days I get around 23 fps on high settings for GPU intensive work and low settings for CPU intensive work.

INWIN 303 Black (Case)

Intel Core i5-760 @ 2.8GHz

Sapphire AMD Radeon RX480 8GB Variant

Be Quiet Dark Rock 3 CPU cooler

16GB DDR3 RAM

Just yesterday I upgraded to an i7-7700k and OC it to 4.6GHz watercooled. 16GB DDR4 RAM.

I plan on going home tonight and testing performance ingame and weather it was the CPU causing the low frame rates. I had not tested going into windowed mode but I was getting a solid 9 FPS some games and nothing would help it other than waiting for a day or 2 before playing it again and it would be back to normal again. (1920x1080p @ 60Hz refrech rate on the monitor if that is any valid information)

Ill get back to you tonight in terms of performance with new CPU and Frame rates.
commented by (14 points)
Appreciate it man
commented by (472 points)
Algood, Ive just done some testing.

On my 7700k Im able to crank all CPU intensive side of things without performance impact but am still getting about 23fps average. Im not really sure why its so low but I suspect it is now my GPU that is the weak link. As far as I know I dont have the 9 FPS problem but this is the first time ive cranked the game up since overhaul. Ill let you know if I have any more discoveries mate.
0 votes
answered by (3.5k points)
Hi, at the moment,  there seems to be a hard to identify issue with GTX 10XX series. There are many complaints with similar configurations.

I doubt it would solve the problem, but you could try and delete (or move for backup) the entire \\Output\Preferences folder.

All the best with that, and I hope this problem will be solved soon, either by Laminar Research, or Nvidia, or Microsoft.
–1 vote
answered by (5k points)
Take your problem back to steam and their forums.  This is an official X-Plane forum however, you may get lucky with another flight simmer helping out.

The steam version is not supported by Laminar Research.  Steam is a third party company taking a commercial advantage of the development work by Laminar Research.  There are no links between Laminar Research and Steam.

Steam created disk versions long before Laminar Research created the official versions.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...