0 votes
asked by (16 points)

I have updated to the latest version. After re-installing X-Plane my PC screen turns black when I am 10 minutes into the flight (e.g. edds-eddh) using FMC. Changing to an external view brings back the display and I can go back into 3D cockpit view, but after 10 sec. it turns black again. ON THE GROUND i HAVE NO ISSUES: I have disabled all PlugIns (6) but no change.

I already re-installed from the DVD and this also was no solution. The original (first)  installation of X-Plane worked fine and there were NO changed to my hard- or software I use.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (86 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
it looks like your loss of consciense or hipoxia effect are activated. It happens when a preassurization problem exists. In settings, general tab, you must unmark this box for the simulator not to re-create that effect.

I don't know exactly how this option appears in your system because my version is in spanish.

I hope this will help.

regards
0 votes
answered by (5.3k points)
Hi Paul,

I am not with Laminar Research, just a flight simmer.

Others have had the same problem.  

In creating your question you have created an orange tag labelled "Black screen".  Click on the tag and it will list out 5 other question as well as yours.   Scroll through the answers for those other questions.  You may find a solution.

Good luck

Glenn
commented by (16 points)
Hey Glenn

 

thx, not really one answer describes the same issue. I have noticed that when my altitude is below 10.000 ft. or so, the screen doesn´t smoke out. When I´m not in flight, the screen stays OK. When I have the problem in flight, I can always get a normal screen again by pressing shift-6 for external view and than W for cockpit view. This however only holds for 10-20 seconds, then the screen smokes out gently again.

 

Many thanks for responding so quickly:-)

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...