+1 vote
asked by (15 points)
In some regions of Russia, the X-Plane update servers have been blocked. Can you provide me with a list of update servers for complaining about illegal blocking and fixing this problem.
Through VPN all works.
The answer can be sent to me by email: vmi@newlaser.ru
commented by (17 points)
Confirm the same!

Can't verify purchase and get updates!

Need list of servers to dispute false blocking!
commented by (24 points)
Confirming the problem here in Moscow. Wondering if the list of servers was already sent to RKN?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (17 points)
edited by
I confirm this problem in Russia. Can not install or update via web installer. Servers are locked. VPN services solve the problem partially, but the speed of the connection is so low that it is not possible to install the X-plane. It is only possible to update, with a small number of files.
0 votes
answered by (17 points)
Very weird issue. Checked log. Found X-plane can't validate self signed (!) https resource (https://clearancedelivery.x-plane.com/v1/authenticate)

Founded remedy - copy existing auth.cert file from X-Plane \Resources\Certificates to %USER FOLDER%\AppData\Temp

Sooooo.... There's noting about Putin, russian hackers, it's just something going wrong inside X-plane

Support - nothing helped with this issue! Very disappointed!!!
–3 votes
answered by (177 points) 1 flag
Laminar has nothing to do with it. Russia blocked itself. Contact putin.
commented by (15 points)
I appreciate your humor and perfectly understand that laminars have nothing to do with this. But to unlock the servers, I need to provide their list to our authorities.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...