0 votes
asked by (21 points)
In X-Plane 10, when no yaw axis was configured, the roll axis would also control nosewheel steering.

I just bought X-Plane 11 and it doesn't seem to be the case anymore. Did I miss a setting?

This is important for me as I don't have rudder pedals.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (21 points)
 
Best answer
I figured it out: I had an XBox controller plugged in, to which X-Plane had automatically assigned a yaw axis. Disabling that axis binding did the trick.

Thanks @jroberts for confirming the issue was on my side!
0 votes
answered by (19.2k points)
This does still appear to be the case with the default C172. With the mouse or with a joystick with no yaw axis set, the roll movement still moved the nosewheel as well.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...