0 votes
asked by (14 points)
By mistake, I deleted the default 737 folder.

I would like to know how could I repair it to get it back, I purchased the game with steam.

Thank you.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (1.8k points)
Hey Daniel - For sure, this is easy! Just run the Installer application and choose "Update X-Plane". This should replace any broken/missing files. Let me know if there is anything else that we can help with!
+1 vote
answered by (5.1k points)
Hi Daniel,

I am not with Laminar Research; just a flight simmer.

You need to take your problem to a steam forum.  This forum is for those who have purchased the genuine X-Plane version from Laminar Research (LR).

What Thomson has recommended is correct for the LR version.  The Steam version is a 3rd party hybrid that has no connection with LR.  Steam does not mix with the LR version.

Good luck in finding a solution.

Glenn

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...