0 votes
asked by (15 points)
edited by

X-plane 10 is taking hours (I think at times up to 7 hours) to load, or close windows such as the map.

When finally running it is operating perfectly, so I believe the specs should be fine.

I have Intel Core I&-3770 at 3.4GHz, 8 Gb RAM, 64 bit operating system with x64 based processor, Intel HD Graphics 4000

How could I fix the problem?
http://questions.x-plane.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=11169464305321139047

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (56 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
install second copy no scenery try that it should open right up. Had the same problems dell 5537 i7 4500 intel cpu     .then try original copy
0 votes
answered by (1.8k points)
Hi, Is X-Plane up and running at the moment?
commented by (15 points)
Yes, but it is frozen (not responding) on the map page for the last couple of hours. I'm just waiting to see if it pulls through.

Prior to opening the map, I flew a 30 minute flight with no problems, apart from the extended loading time.
commented by (1.8k points)
Hi, Thanks for the update! That does not sound right. Would you please send in your log.txt file? Thanks!
commented by (15 points)

Here's the log file:

http://questions.x-plane.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=1382918772394998198

The same thing was happening to the demo load of X-plane 10, with or without added aircraft. The latest is the DVD install, and I also have a HASP usb stick in as well.

Thanks so much for your help!

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...