0 votes
asked by (14 points)
Hello, I'm a big fan of air simulaters like x-plane. Yesterday, I had installed demo version of x-plane11. But when I operated x-plane, the message: x-plane is totally out of memory.....pops up and it just stops working again and again. I installed x-plane in my 32g usb drive, and there is about 12g space. Also, I have already deleted the preference folder in output folder but  I can't still operate x-plane11. What should I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (1.1k points)
Hi Ryan - What are your system specs here?
commented by (14 points)
cpu: i5-8500

mainboard: msi b450m

graphics: msi 1060ti

ram: 2 DDR4 8g ram (total:16g

power supply: 700w

I don't think that my computer is under the specs needed to play x-plane
+1 vote
answered by (52 points)

Does your pc meet the minimum requirements?

https://www.x-plane.com/kb/x-plane-11-system-requirements/

commented by (14 points)
cpu: i5-8500

mainboard: msi b450m

graphics: msi 1060ti

ram: 2 DDR4 8g ram (total:16g

power supply: 700w

I'm pretty sure that my PC meets the minimum requirements...

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...