0 votes
asked by (15 points)
Every time I start X Plane 11, an Alert Box pops up that says:

Wrong IP Address:127.0.0.1

No NIC with this address found!

Then I click the OK button and X plane 11 starts.

This seems to have started occurring after I installed vFlyteAir_CirrusSR20_v2.6. After I hit the OK button, X Plane 11 appears to work fine.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (44 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Sounds like you have a plugin XPUIPC installed. Go to the XPUIPC folder in the plugins directory of X-Plane and edit file XPUIPC.ini in a text editor. Change the 127.0.0.1 address to the actual local IP address of your PC. If your PC has a DHCP dynamic IP address, then you may have to edit this file every time the PC gets assigned a new IP address.

Restart X-Plane and the problem should be gone.
commented by (15 points)
Problem solved. Thanks! I did as you recommended and it worked perfectly. Also worked after rebooting so appears to be no dynamic IP address and no need to edit the file.
0 votes
answered by (1.8k points)
Hi! Would you please send in your full log file?

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...