0 votes
asked by (14 points)
My hard drive was almost full so I decided to delete all of the add-on scenery and aircraft I'd installed and also completely delete XPLANE11 and start fresh.  Upon installation it assumes I am upgrading from a demo version which in incorrect.  It loads until the fourth disk and then aborts installation saying I should seek technical help.

I noticed on the (2) re-installs that individual folders were placed on the desktop which did not happen upon the

first successful installation.  Thanks, Steve

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (2.2k points)
Hi Steve

I'm not from Laminar Research, just a fellow simmer in the UK, but probably the best thing to do is make certain that none of the original (DVD) X-Plane 11 root directory is on your PC, then download the 'demo' version from LR's website.

You should then be able to install and load the demo copy of X-Plane 11 onto your PC, but you will have to make sure that DVD disk No 1 is in your DVD ROM tray at all times, as this will be used to activate the demo copy.

I understand that you should be able download updates from that point, but again, your DVD Disk No 1 must be in the DVD ROM tray throughout.

The whole X-Plane 11 root directory is completely independent from any program files on your PC, so it would be best to place the root directory as follows C:\X-Plane 11.

X-Plane could put all folders and files on the Desktop, as it did with me once, but I understand that you should be able to change the location to your C:Drive during the initial stages of the digital download install.

Hope this helps and I am assuming at this stage that your copy of X-Plane hasn't come from Steam?

Regards
commented by (14 points)
Thank you very much, mate.  I'll give it a try.  I purchased the DVD set on through Amazon from a company called K.B.I.

I'll post again after I do the install.  Cheers!
commented by (14 points)
Dear Fellow Simmer in the UK:

I've got it installed and works just fine now.  Thanks again from California!

Steve
commented by (2.2k points)
That's brilliant news, well done :-)

If you feel that the help provided from Glenn in Australia and myself in the UK was useful, would you mind giving us both a positive upvote on this post?

Happy flying over there in California :-)
+1 vote
answered by (5.3k points)
Hi Steve,

I am not from Laminar Research either; just a flight simmer from down under.

There are only two legal versions of X-Plane sold as a dvd package.  One version is directly from Laminar Research and the other is licensed to Aerosoft to sell in Europe and the South East Asia/Pacific region.  Any other version has to be suspect.

Seems that you have remnant x-plane files on your system while trying to perform a reinstall. These need to be deleted for a "clean" operation.

During the installation process you will be asked/prompted if you have a digital download version and if your response is no then you will be asked if you have a disc version.  Again if you miss this it will automatically stall or stop.  I don't know exactly what will happen because I have not experienced your problem with my dvd installation.

Unless you indicate otherwise the disc version installation automatically defaults to the desktop.

Follow the advice from Greengolfer15 for a cleaner installation.

Good luck.

Glenn
commented by (14 points)
Hi Glenn,

Yes, I think there were remnants of XPLANE causing installation problems.  All is working

well now.  Thanks very much for your help.

Steve
commented by (5.3k points)
Hi Steve,

Glad to know all is now working.

Glenn

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...