0 votes
asked by (15 points)
I downloaded to the Extra Aircraft/B737-800/liveries folder so that when I click on it I get the objects and the png files. When I start xplane and click on b737-800 I do not see it, or I see the plane with a gray question mark. When I regenerate the icon for it I just get the default American Airlines one.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (2k points)

Hi jbentivenga

I'm not with Laminar Research, just a fellow simmer in the UK, but in my experience, the grey question mark that appears with some aircraft in the X-Plane 11 flight configuration page, usually happens when .png (thumbs) showing the whole aircraft and livery, are not present in the main aircraft folder.

I have a couple of such examples after downloading liveries from LR's website, where these .png thumb files are missing.

Please see photos below, one showing the grey question mark and the other showing where the .png thumb files should be located.

In my experience again, if these .png thumb files are where they are supposed to be, then I never get the grey question mark!

Regards

PS Sometimes I can actually find the relevant .png whole aircraft thumbs in the Objects sub folder, but sometimes they are simply missing altogether?

commented by (15 points)
I apologize :(.  My son had downloaded it and I was just trying to get it to work.  Now I just need to figure out how to add the Zibo mod!
commented by (2k points)

Hi

You can download the latest 3.34 full version of Zibo's 737-800X from the Google Drive website @ https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B-tdl3VvPeOOYm12Wm80V04wdDQ

Just right click the file and select download, but be warned, the file size is a whopping 2GB!

Also, you may need to have an account with Google/Gmail to download this file, I'm not 100% sure if you can download without this?

Hope this helps

Regards

commented by (15 points)
downloading it now - where do I put it?
commented by (2k points)
As it's not a default LR aircraft, you should really put the whole Zibo 737-800X file into the C:\X-Plane 11\Aircraft\Extra Aircraft folder

Once the file has downloaded, you will notice that it is a compressed .zip file, so you will need some unzipping software (Peazip or similar) to extract the whole file into the above folder!

Regards
commented by (15 points)
thank you so much!  Got it all working now!
0 votes
answered by (171 points)
Addon Aircraft should be saved in the root Aircraft folder under its model name, not in Extra Aircraft....

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...