+1 vote
asked by (23 points)
Hy guys

please, could any of you help me to eliminate this annoying visual effect ???

Tnks in advance

Patrizio

https://youtu.be/kwNLvftc9oY

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (5.2k points)

Hi Patrizio,

Like Greengolfer15 I am not from Laminar Research; just a flight simmer from down under.

I had a look at you youtube link and came to the conclusion you need to have a look at the link found at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MdhfM6H_IKo from Michael Brown.

I am of the opinion this may solve your problem.

Good luck.

Glenn

commented by (23 points)
Many thanks to all!!

I solved by increasing the anti-aliasing from FXAA to 2X SSAA + FXAA.

Regards
0 votes
answered by (2k points)
Hi Patrizio

I'm not with Laminar Research, just a fellow simmer in the UK.

In the first instance, could you please advise the full specification of your PC, on which XP11 is being run?

Secondly, does this video anomaly occur in just one geographical location, or in different locations?

Regards
commented by (23 points)
Thanks for your kindly reply!

My system : I76700K 4.3Mhz - Ram16gb DDR4 3000mhz - Asus Rtx 2070 8Gb - Win10

The video anomaly occur in different locations.

Regards
commented by (2k points)
Hi again

As a qualified PC technician, your spec's on face value, look more than capable of handling what XP11 could through at them!

To rule out any possible issues here though, you may wish to download a small piece of software from: https://cpu.userbenchmark.com/Software which will 'stress test' your PC to identify any possible causes of the problem that you have reported.

The results of this test will show as a report on the UserBenchmark web page.

Let me know how you get on?

Regards

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...