0 votes
asked by (14 points)
will Xplane 10 run on a Microsoft Surface Pro 4 i7 with 8gb ram 256gb hard drive running windows 10 pro? Just wanting to be sure prior to purchasing the software online

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (5.1k points)
Download the demo version and install/try before acquiring the full version.  Demo version has a time constriction and is limited to one particular airport.

Glenn
commented by (5.1k points)
In addition to my answer above you may have a problem with insufficient cooling power with the laptop.

As the demo version may run on your unit for 10 minutes it may not heat the system up to the point of crashing in that time.  The unrestricted version of X-plane ie allowing you to run the software without a time limit, will certainly generate heat in the unit.

There are several other x-plane users in this Q&A forum who use a laptop and the system has crashed due to insufficient cooling.  Scroll through previous questions whereby other users have experienced the "Crash" syndrome.

Glenn
+1 vote
answered by (1.8k points)
If you can run X-Plane 10 Demo on your computer, then there shouldn't be any problem with full version of X-Plane 10. Note that the minimum system requirements to run X‑Plane are a dual core 2.5 GHz processor, 2 GB of RAM, and a DirectX 10-capable video card with 500 MB of on-board, dedicated video RAM (VRAM). The recommended specifications are a 3+ GHz multi-core processor, 8–16 GB of RAM, and a DirectX 11-capable video card with 2–4 GB of on-board, dedicated VRAM.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...