0 votes
asked by (30 points)

I am not getting good frame rate while running x plane 11 and I was wondering if SLI would work. 

my system is: Z97S SLI Krait Edition motherboard, EVGA GTX980 Classifed w/ACX 2.0, and 1080p monitor. 

 

thanks for the help.

commented by (112 points)
With two nVidia GTX 1080's I have run XP v11.0b8 with "Force alternate frame rendering 1" to a 4k monitor - will see perhaps 2-3 FPS faster than running a single GPU. On other CPU/GPU intensive games, there'll be a 40 to 50% increase in FPS (this over a single GPU). So I'd save your money for now - wait until this issue has been resolved. There seems to be some "pipeline" bottleneck between the CPU's and GPU's. In my system both the CPU and GPU show a low percentage of utilization.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (16 points)

I was able to get this to work today!

I am running (2) 1080 ti cards

1.Go into the nvidia control panel.

2.Under “global settings”

3.Look for “SLI Rendering Mode”

4.Change option to “Force alternate frame rendering 1”

I am running a i7-8700k w DDR4-3000 (32GB). Two cards work MUCH better than 1 card alone FOR SURE. all of my settings were maxed out except anti-aliasing, i had that on the second notch from the left side.

You may need to change setting back for other games. 

commented by (10 points)
Hi there. Do you still find that your 2 cards in SLI are better than one in xplane?
commented by (11 points)

I can confirm unequivocally that, even though X-Plane 11 does not 'officially' support SLI, the settings change as described above by JHO0101 definitely works. 

I do not run a very up to date system, with much less performance than stated above (FX-8300 with 2x GTX960s in SLI) and, with everything maxxed out apart from AA I get a solid 30FPS with V-Sync enabled on my old tractor of a system. Previously stuttering was par for the course, now my simming experience is as smooth as silk... Definitely works.

I registered on this forum just to share my opinion - something which I rarely do, but I figured it would help someone else out there not running what would be rated stellar hardware. Give it a go - you might be pleasantly surprised. Not sure about AMD though... But yes, NV SLI definitely makes a huge difference with the right settings enabled in NV control panel.

Just to clarify where to find said settings:

Nvidia control panel > Manage 3D Settings > Global Settings > SLI rendering mode > select Force alternate frame rendering 1

Hope this helps someone! Vanscram out.

0 votes
answered by (19.3k points)

SLI is still not something we currently support, and we have no plans to support it in the future. In our experience, people often try to use it with multiple low end GPUs, which is less effective than buying a single, more powerful GPU. 

Here is the section of the manual that goes over tuning the rendering settings step by step if you haven't already tried that. Please keep in mind that X-Plane is creating the entire world around in 360° as you fly, so your FPS may always be lower than other games, such as first person shooters, etc.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...