+1 vote
asked by (13 points)
Hello,

I have x-plane 11. When I run it under windows, I can configure my three monitors in x-plane settings.

When I run x-plane 11, on the same PC but under Linux Fedora, in the x-plane settings I see only one monitor.

What should I do to get my three monitors to work with x-plane 11 under Linux ?

Note: all three monitors are connected to the same NVIDIA GTX 1080 card.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (19.3k points)

It appears this is not working on Linux yet. You should still be able to work around it some by:

  1. Making 1 giant monitor that spans the desktop DEPENDING on the Linux settings
  2. Pop off and drag around floating windows (GPS, ATC, map, etc)
commented by (10 points)
I am looking into using X-Plane 11 on Linux, and also need multi-monitor capability, where each monitor displays a different viewing frustum into the out-the-window. Spanning four monitors with a single view is not an option. For the reason why, see https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FlhKrfoEHDs.

So the previous message was 9 months ago. Has the multi-view capability been added to X-Plane 11 for Linux in the meantime?
commented by (19.3k points)
Multi-view on multiple monitors on a single computer has not been and probably will never be implemented on any platform due to design limitations within the view system.
commented by (10 points)
Maybe not using X-Plane 11. Perhaps I should ask Russ Barlow? He appears to have gotten multiple monitors working on a single computer with X-Plane 11 beta 3. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a7LfXqpi-I8&t=348s and https://youtu.be/PjdgOBJ5xkQ. Don't know whether that's on Windows or Linux. Anyone?
0 votes
answered by (14 points)
Hi,

Here's my fix for tripplescreen under linux

3x 1920x1080 screens

put script in X-Plane 11 dir

if the screens are opening on top of eachother run script again with

./newstarter fix

With regards,

Henri

:~/.local/share/Steam/steamapps/common/X-Plane 11$ more newstarter
#!/bin/bash
numscreens=3
count=0
if [ -z $1 ] ; then
./X-Plane-x86_64 --monitor_bounds=0,0,1920,1080,1920,0,1920,1080,3840,0,1920,1080
 while [  $count -lt $numscreens ]; do
    sleep 1
    count=$( wmctrl -l | grep X-System | wc -l)
 done
fi
screencount=1
wmctrl -l | grep X-Syst |awk '{ print $1 }' | while read ; do
    wmctrl -i -r "$REPLY" -T "X-System_$screencount"
    let  screencount=screencount+1
done
wmctrl -r "X-System_1" -e 1,0,0,1920,1080
wmctrl -r "X-System_2" -e 1,1920,0,1920,1080
wmctrl -r "X-System_3" -e 1,3840,0,1920,1080

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...