+1 vote
asked by (13 points)
I baffled! I have what should be a killer system: Latest XP-11 version, Windows 10 64 pro, Alienware Area 51 R2 32GB, GTX 1080 8GB with 3 wrap-around monitors.  But I'm getting 16-19 FPS, with forward view stuttering while maneuvering. When I reduce Graphics setting to minimum settings FPS doesn't increase more than a frame or two. I've watched every tutorial on graphics settings and tried suggestions.

I've spent hours on the phone with Alienware Tech Support and their baffled and say it should be higher.  Updated BIOs, removed / reinstalled Win 10, graphics drivers, etc. etc.

Is this what I'll max out on frames per second?
commented by (24 points)
I can get more when I reduce settings and restart computer as this seems to reset for me.

As mentioned earlier x3 monitors medium settings I'm in the 20s FPS
commented by (24 points)

Picture

Hello I'm Keegan!
Real world pilot and owner of Pilot Resources and More!

As a young boy, I gazed ever skyward and forever dreamed of slipping the bonds of earth. My ever present dream for flight has taken me on a journey through challenges, perseverance, encouragement and excitement. This is my story:

I started my journey in March 2015 with the purchase of several saitek simulator components. After familiarizing myself with the basic controls, I jumped into real world training with both feet. I bought a real airplane! As you might tell in the picture to the left, I don't look very old, and in all honesty, I'm really not. In fact this picture was taken when I was just 16. (I couldn't even drive back then) So how on earth did I afford an airplane? Well, for four years before this picture was taken, I ran my own  business. ​

Yes, I was just 12 years old when I started selling coins. But wait, I'm getting off point. Did I save some monumental amount of money selling coins, and shell out some 60k for an airplane?​ No!  Although I had a few thousand from selling coins, it was pennies toward the enormous cost of a plane. But with the help of 8 friends, we all split the cost of the gorgeous Cessna 172 pictured above.

My training lasted just over one year. I first flew solo in October 2015. A few months later, training was going great, I had 60 hours of rigorous training under my belt and I was looking forward to taking my final test and getting my licence when WHAM!  Out of the blue a pilot in the area made us a big cash offer on our plane. Just like that, our beautiful plane was gone. With my share of the plane sold, I rented another plane nearby and finished my training.  I received my licence for single engine land aircraft on 7/27/16. Since then, I've never stopped encouraging others to experience the thrill of flight!

Now I have a website dedicated to flight simmers and real world pilots. http://www.pilotresourcesandmore.com/

commented by (80 points)
MY OPINION IS THAT IS SOMETHING WRONG!

The thing is that X-plane 10 has 30-40 fps on same settings where X-plane 11 gives 17-19 fps.

I have 1080 GTX and with 4 screen is no difference then it is with one. The fps is 19 with medium low setting. BUT - If you check CPU - X-plane 11 only use ONE of 8 CPU - running nearly 100%, where overall CPU is only use around 20%.

 

AND - IF  Geoforce FPS reporot 100 FPS - at the same time X-plane using 19, so 81 fps is "gone" by this game.

 

Heaven benchmark is around 200 fps and other games gives 200-300 fps.

 

My opinion is that somthinmg has to be fixed in this gam - Made lots of bug report - both to Nvidia and to X-plane without any result-

 

PS - turn X-box off = ca 5 fps better in game.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (110 points)
Here I also have a relatively high end system - i7-6850K, Asus ROG Anniv. V10 mothernoard, 32G ram, SSD storage, twin GTX 1080's (16 G tot.) driving a three 4k monitor setup. Get about the same frame rates that you mention: and, likewise changing the graphics settings does not have much effect. X-Plane still uses the OpelGL API - whereby one core/thread essentially handles all the graphics load to the GPU. This won't change until the software is written to use DX-12 or Vulkan. From some recent blogs, this is about a year off.
0 votes
answered by (24 points)
I also have a solid rig with Radeon Pro Duo card i7 7700k 4.2GHZ and 32GB RAM and purely built for sim and three monitors 1080p but I'm sitting around similar FPS as the three monitors smash it pretty hard as different views they are essentially running three different executables so like x3 copies of Xplane unless you use Nvidia surround or AMD eyefinity which is no where near as good as its stretched. Tonight I tried just a single monitor at 1080p resolution and all MAX settings except one back from max on AA and get low 20s and creep up to 30s at times when at high altitude. This is with Ortho4xp at Z19 running whether that makes a difference not sure presume it would. Interested as to what frames you get on full max or same as above as comparison?? If you have time. FULL MAX INCLUDING AA one monitor I got 15-19 FPS
0 votes
answered by (24 points)
I have found the best thing for me was getting Trackir.

It negated the need for having multi monitors so I was able to go back to one monitor and up the settings to max for some real eye candy.

Even a 1080ti is going to struggle with decent frames on multi monitor as X-plane is still very cpu dependant and the fps is based partly on cpu power.
commented by (25 points)
Running a single 1080p monitor with a gtx 1070ti over clocked, so basically a 1080 and im getting 27 fps... That is unacceptable. I am already upset by how much better flying looks in games that are not flight simulator games and to get 27 fps on this game is so annoying.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...