0 votes
asked by (14 points)
edited by
Hi everyone, I have a major problem with my recently bought xplane11, after about 5-10 minutes from starting the game, the game has frame freezes about every minute. The freeze lasts from 2 to 15 seconds, and I don't know what causes this. I have a Nvidia driver and so I already tried to turn off Thread Optimisation but nothing changes. The framerate and these freezes don't change if I set the graphics settings to minimum or high so I really don't know what to do.
Here I give you my pc specs:

MSI PE60-6QD
Cpu: Intel i7-6700hq
Gpu: Integrated Intel 530
Gpu: Dedicated Nvidia 950m
Ram: 8gb
Samsung SSD 850 evo 500gb

Edit: I noticed that this happens just when I start the engine(s). It doesn't matter which aircraft it is.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (3.5k points)
Hi, have you tried to delete (or move for backup) the whole X-plane 11/Output/Preferences folder?

Also make sure you have disabled shadows in X-plane graphic settings
commented by (3.5k points)
OK.

Maybe you can try and go through this, see if you find any help in one of the topics...

http://www.x-plane.com/kb/

Can you include your X-plane 11.log.txt ? It could help a lot, but I'm a bit stuck here. Maybe someone else (I am not from Laminar research) will understand what is happening.
commented by (14 points)

Here's the log :)

commented by (14 points)
I really thought about everything but not updating the gpu driver, so I updated it and it is still worse. Looks like x plane 11 runs on the integrated graphics now, it can't even reach 3 fps. Shouldn't the update bring more stability? It's the first time that I experience a better stability on an old driver.
commented by (3.5k points)
This has already happened to me. It's rare but possible, sometimes, to get better performance with an old driver. Usually the problem is solved with the next update.
commented by (14 points)
Thank you a lot!
+1 vote
answered by (112 points)
Not sure if this applies to Xplane; but in other games this freezing can often be traced to page faults -  whereby there is usually insufficient GPU memory or system memory... or both. The page fault history can be monitored in the (Win 10) Resource Monitor.
commented by (14 points)
Thanks for the tip, I encountered a 40-50% of CPU usage and drops every 50 seconds to 20%. Do you know how to resolve it?

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...