+2 votes
asked by (20 points)

Hello.

I recently bought X-Plane 11 after playing the demo for a while, and I never had problems with the demo. But as soon as I bought the full game I haven't gotten anything but problems. I can't even begin to describe them all, but the one that's currently bothering me the most is the framerate. I used to play on medium - high settings in the demo, and when I got the full game as well. I didn't have a framerate counter then but I'm pretty sure it was above 40fps at all times. But after a couple of updates I just get around 10-15 fps. It's sad.

Also, in graphics settings, I see that the resolution is set to 1920 x 1080 60 Hz 32. Does that 32 mean that the game is running in 32bit? I checked for this on the FAQ, but it seems like the devs only support the outdated versions of their game, as there was no information about 32 and 64 bit in X-Plane 11 to be found anywhere. The only thing it said about the older games, 10 and 9, was that these come with both the 32 and 64 bit executable in the folder. And X-Plane 11 clearly doesn't, the only exe in the folder is X-Plane.exe and I'm pretty sure it's running in 32 bit on my 64 bit system.

I paid 60 dollars for this game/simulator, I would really like it to work properly, you might understand.

 

my system specs:

Intel Core i5-4460, 8GB DDR3 RAM, Msi Radeon R9 380 4GB. Game installed on my primary SSD.

commented by (40 points)
The full version too with all the objects it possess could be an issue.  Have you backed off on settings in the sim?  It ran smooth in the demo?
commented by (13 points)
I don't know, but I used to be able to run the game at good frame rates, but it has recently started lagging. At first the lag happened over time, I would start off getting 35 fps and wind up at 10 within 6 mins of engine startup. If I did not start the engine, it would not change. I re installed the game and now it gets 10 fps from the getgo. Settings have only marginal effect.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (22 points)

I think you will find the 32 refers to the depth of colour bits, not the OS. You usually get the choice of 16bit or 32bit colour in programs that allow you select your own screen resolution that will override the default resolution. 16bit is 65000 colours displayable, where 32 bit is 16million colours (therefore uses more resources). More info on colour bits is here;

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001557.htm  

What version of windows are you running?

 

0 votes
answered by (1k points)
Please read the attached file about using Beta's.  And yes, even though you paid for XP11, IT IS STILL IN BETA !!!

http://www.x-plane.com/kb/using-x-plane-betas/?utm_source=installer&utm_medium=miscInApp&utm_campaign=info
0 votes
answered by (40 points)
Hum... In my experiences in over 20 years of flight sim video game fighter jet fantasy worlds...ok..

I have all my settings in Xplane 11 global version with the whole world downloaded maxed out objests and resolution and all, and it is running very smooth without any frame rate problems from what I can tell. I am running a i7 8 core plasma cooled with 32 gigs of RAM. Gforce 980TI.

In my experience a i5 with 8 gigs will run slower regardless of what the game requirements or recommendations state. I remember Flanker 2.0 some 20 years ago ran real slow and choppy because no matter what the requirements state you really need more.

The Xplane 11 manual I read something about if your PC was much more than 24 to 36 months old that it might be a problem in settings. Did you also uninstall the demo completely before installing the full beta? It says to do that as well.

Frame rate problems are a matter mainly of CPU power and memory.  I am guessing that's the issue here perhaps.

DragonFlySlayer

Marc
commented by (110 points)
Low frame rates here also; and, on a reasonably fast machine - i7-6850K, Asus Rampage V 10, 32Gb DDR4 ram, dual GTX 1080's, all SSD storage, 4K monitor, etc. With all sliders maxed except "alias" (min) I'll see 14 - 24 FPS. With this the GPU/CPU usages are 30% and 23% respectively - sort of coasting. Other GPU/CPU intensive games (e.g. Witcher 3) will give 60 FPS, the max. for the monitor. Tried all kinds of settings, tweaking - there seems to be some "pipeline" bottleneck or whatever.
commented by (40 points)
Yeah... Mine has crashed too running Xplane 11. I like to fly that Hornet. The Hornet is very limited though.  DCS and BMS do not crash.

I wonder if much of it is a beta factor?

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...