+1 vote
asked by (30 points)

I am thinking about buying  X Plane 11, but there are some problems I have with X Plane 10 and would like to know if this was rectified on X Plane 11. The quality of the military aircraft is poor and I found that the add on's I bought was also not of good quality.( my interest is 2nd WW aircraft.) My other problem is that I can zoom in to a ridiculous point, but can not zoom out far enough to see my instruments. I think all the rest on X Plane is the best and I am very happy with X Plane 10.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (3.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Hi, I don't think these points will be improved with a high priority because Laminar Research is a great but small team.

About the field of view though, for both X-plane 10 and 11, the key is to set the FOV (field of view) in X-plane graphic settings. I personnaly set it to 85°, but it's a very personal choice which depends on the aircraft you fly and on the screen resolution.

And indeed, trying the demo is the best idea.
commented by (30 points)
Thank you for  answering my Question. I can not find the place on the game where you can change the graphic settings. Can you help.
commented by (3.5k points)

X-plane 10 :
then

X-plane 11 :
or
then

0 votes
answered by (1.8k points)

Download the free X-Plane 11 demo here and try. You can read more about system requirements for X-Plane 11 here. The full version of the simulator will perform exactly the same as the demo—neither better nor worse.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...