Move X-Plane 11 to a new server.

0 votes
asked Dec 26, 2017 by kenshelton (15 points)
Hi, I have been a Windows 10 X-Plane 10 and now X-plane 11 user for several years.
I'm building a new PC, more memory faster disks, big graphics card.
How do I deactivate/uninstall X-11 from the old PC and install/activate on the new Windows 10 PC?
Does X-10 have to go with it as some sort of license activator.  

Thanks in advance.

Ken

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2017 by ScruffyBaton4 (1,606 points)
selected Dec 27, 2017 by kenshelton
 
Best answer
You can download or copy the content of X-Plane folder to a new computer. You can use the same product key for your personal computers. You will need to purchase another license if you run X-Plane on multiple computers at the same time. X-Plane 10 is a separate product so it is not needed to copy/install it for activation of X-Plane 11.
commented Dec 27, 2017 by kenshelton (15 points)
Thank you ScruffyBaton4 for the answer.

 

Ken
0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2017 by crashdummy (229 points)
I have dedicated drive letter X: to X-Plane, and it's a separate disk. So In principle, I could just connect the disk to a new computer and be happy (if X-Plane doesn't have a hardware-dongled copy protection).

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

...